Provision of Local Bus Transport for Students to New College Durham
Details
- Buyer
- New College Durham
- Supplier(s)
- Go North East Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,119,840
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 2 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contracting authority has awarded a contract for the provision of local bus transport services to facilitate the travel of students from all surrounding areas to New College Durham sites within County Durham. The service must provide: • Frequent services to accommodate flexible college hours, recognising that students do not always travel within traditional core times. (covering all routes during college hours every 15 minutes) • Numerous pick-up and drop-off locations across the surrounding areas to ensure accessibility for all students. • Affordable transport solutions, taking into account the financial pressures on students and families. • Modern ticketing options, including the use of a mobile app or travel card, to allow easy access, booking, and monitoring of journeys. The service is required for a period of ten (10) months ## Contract award Title: Provision of Local Bus Transport for Students to New College Durham
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 June 2026
About the buyer
New College Durham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-college-durham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-college-durham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-college-durham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-college-durham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-college-durham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-college-durham.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Local Bus Transport for Students to New College Durham.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to New College Durham.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
