Plymouth Community Equipment Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Millbrook Healthcare Ltd
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Extreme and unavoidable urgency Through June 2026, the previous supplier notified Plymouth City Council and 40 other local authorities that they would be unable to continue service delivery without a substantial collective financial contribution, without a clear end for the service. The supplier has since advised that they will cease service on 31/07/2025. To maintain continuity of care, the Council entered discussions with Millbrook Healthcare, an experienced provider with existing infrastructure in Devon and delivering Community Equipment Services. Plymouth City Council took the decision to award a 2 month contract for the emergency provision of the Plymouth Community Equipment Service. The service is essential for supporting timely hospital discharge and end-of-life care within individuals' homes. The value of the 2 month contract is £572,958. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
- Completed: Award published1 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2025
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Plymouth Community Equipment Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
