Phase 2 Old Haymarket Public Realm Works
Details
- Buyer
- Merseytravel
- Supplier(s)
- Huyton Asphalt Civils Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,124,973.46
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 2 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of this commission is to appoint a Contractor (Contractor) to deliver phase 2 of a project to reinstate the lost Monument to the Mersey Tunnel at Old Haymarket in Liverpool. Phases 1 and 2 of this project are being delivered under separate commissions. Phase 1 of the project (not part of this commission), scheduled for completion in mid-2025, will construct a monument at the Queensway Tunnel entrance, Queensway Mersey Tunnel, Victoria St, Old Haymarket, Liverpool L1 6ER. The works will also include a reduced level dig and below ground services, with temporary surface reinstatement with asphalt. Phase 2 (this commission) includes the delivery of the remaining public realm improvements to the same site which were not captured in phase 1, including: - site clearance - earthworks to new levels - drainage - below ground services - reinstatement of refurbished toll booths - foundations for street furniture and the toll booths - signage and other highway infrastructure modifications / relocations - street furniture, including an interpretive map - wall and handrail construction - bollard and vehicle management - resurfacing and build-up works - offset tree planting - other miscellaneous works as identified on the design drawings and specifications contained within this document ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 February 2026
About the buyer
Merseytravel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Phase 2 Old Haymarket Public Realm Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Phase 2 Old Haymarket Public Realm Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Merseytravel.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
