Awarded contract

North Northamptonshire Council Fleet Fuel Cards

Details

Value
GBP 741,297.5
Duration
3 years
Topic
Agency fuel cards
Published
29 September 2025

Tender description

North Northamptonshire Council's Fleet Team require a fleet card provision to support its vehicles that operate from numerous satellite locations within North Northamptonshire. The team are responsible for the legal compliance, safety and efficiency of these vehicles and to ensure they are available for services including Waste Collection, Cleansing, Grounds Maintenance, Housing, Provider Services, and Parking Enforcement. ​The authority requires the ability to issue Fuel cards to vehicles/drivers that are not based at or operate from Council Depots. The use of fuel cards enables users access to local refuelling to ensure the Council's vehicles remain on the road to continue to provide services. The procurement of the this contract was undertaken via a further competition utilising Crown Commercial Framework Fuel Cards and Associated Services RM6186.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30163100 · Agency fuel cards

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to North Northamptonshire Council Fleet Fuel Cards, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,520
    £46.1bn
  2. 2,805
    £337.5bn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.