NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Southport and Formby HealthLimited
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 3 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This is a pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). The direct award is to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network for a period of 12 months commencing from 6th January 2025. Southport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN. A separate award will be made to South Sefton Primary Care Network to support patients in their own geographical area. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This is a pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). The direct award is to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network for a period of 12 months commencing from 6th January 2025. Southport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN. A separate award will be made to South Sefton Primary Care Network to support patients in their own geographical area. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest have been declared Award decision-makers: The Cabinet Members of Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 January 2025
- Completed: Award published3 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices).
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
