Awarded contract

MCHFT RAAC Structural Engineering & Survey Inspections

Details

Value
GBP 2,289,010.22
Duration
7 years
Topic
Structural engineering consultancy services
Published
2 October 2025

Tender description

Leighton Hospital, built in the late 1960s and opened in 1972, is one of the most cost-effective acute hospitals and is a sister hospital to Airedale NHS Foundation Trust. Much of the original structure incorporates RAAC panels in its roof and walls, with over 16,500 roof panels and various internal and external wall panels, mostly non-load bearing. Extensive inspections and testing have been conducted, with a risk rating system (P1 to P4) applied to prioritise repairs. Ongoing remedial work includes the installation of steel frameworks, Unistrut supports, and timber reinforcements to address high-risk areas while maintaining hospital operations. RAAC management is overseen by the Estates team and supported by a detailed Structural Risk Appraisal and RAAC Management Plan. Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust undertook a further competition for Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) structural engineering and survey inspection services under the NHS Shared Business Services Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190), Lot 3 - Civil and Structural Engineering. The services is required to deliver both structural engineering and surveying services, with data to be managed through a Common Data Environment provided by BIS Consult. This service will support a multi-year mitigation programme through to the hospital's planned replacement in 2032, after which the current buildings are expected to be demolished. The contract duration will be seven (7) years, up to the anticipated demolition of the current buildings in 2032. Should demolition be delayed beyond this date, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the contract accordingly, subject to mutual agreement and continued service requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date23 July 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MCHFT RAAC Structural Engineering & Survey Inspections.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MCHFT RAAC Structural Engineering & Survey Inspections, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.