(Maintenance of) Leica equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 193,523
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 30 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a renewal of the maintenance contract for Leica diagnostic equipment located at Singleton Hospital, within Swansea Bay University Health Board. This highly specialised equipment, supplied by Leica Microsystems Ltd, is essential to supporting cancer diagnostic pathways by ensuring the accurate analysis of clinical material. The contract provides Gold, Silver, and Bronze levels of maintenance cover, including planned preventative maintenance (PPM), all call-outs and repair costs, as well as access to OEM parts and expert technical support to maintain service continuity. As the original equipment manufacturer, Leica Microsystems Ltd is the sole provider capable of delivering the specialist maintenance and support required to ensure optimal equipment performance, safeguard diagnostic integrity, and minimise the risk of service disruption within this critical department. ## Contract award Title: (Maintenance of) Leica equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Swansea Bay University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (Maintenance of) Leica equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to (Maintenance of) Leica equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea Bay University Health Board.
- 710£1.9bn
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
