LCRCA Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 96,000,000
- Topic
- Chargers
- Published
- 3 October 2025
- Submission
- 28 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) seeks to commission a contractor for the supply, installation, maintenance and operation of a network of electric vehicle charging infrastructure, under the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) funding in conjunction with the Office for Zero Emission Vehicles, (OZEV), and Department for Transport (DfT). LCRCA has been allocated LEVI capital funding to rollout infrastructure in all 6 Liverpool City Region Local Authorities (Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, St Helens, Wirral). Prospective suppliers are invited to submit a tender detailing how they would introduce additional chargepoints in predominantly on-street locations under a 15-year Concession Contract. Suppliers wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express an interest' in order to gain access to the full suite of procurement documents in the e-tendering system (ProContract). Please allow sufficient time to make your return, as Tender submissions cannot be uploaded and submitted after this return deadline. Suppliers are to ensure that where possible documents are uploaded and that file names are descriptive and succinct. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the messaging service on the e-tendering portal and in accordance with the procurement documents. The value estimated on this notice accounts for the initial LEVI funding investment as well as any additional investment that may be secured, and revenue share funding that is re-invested into the chargepoint network over the 15-year concession period. LCRCA will be using the ProActis / Pro-Contract e-tendering portal to manage all stages of this Competitive Flexible procedure, the details of which can be found below. The majority of the tender documents associated with this Competitive Flexible procedure will be shared with Suppliers right from the beginning but suppliers are advised to read the 'LEVI-ID-01 - Invitation to Tender Guidance' document first as this provides guidance as to the process and indicate what documents need completing and when. As this tender is under the Procurement Act 23, suppliers will need to ensure that they have registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) before submitting their bid for the PSQ stage initially, and suppliers will be required to share the financial information, associated persons information etc. that they will be relying on for their bid from the CDP when they submit their response.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 January 2026
About the buyer
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31158000 · Chargers
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-region-combined-authority.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LCRCA Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to LCRCA Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,672£138.7bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
