Independent Complaints Adjudication Service for OFSTED (ICASO)
Details
- Value
- GBP 124,500
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Arbitration and conciliation services
- Published
- 2 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department for Education (DfE) requires a supplier to provide an independent adjudication service in relation to Ofsted's handling of complaints about its work including: handling individual complaints, the provision of advice, regular reporting regarding the volume and nature of the complaint, and publication of an annual report. The adjudication service is independent of Ofsted. Conclusions and recommendations are independent of both Ofsted and DfE. The supplier will refer to the service as the Independent Complaints Adjudication Service for Ofsted (ICASO) and is required to identify themselves as the supplier of this service and provide information regarding the service with a webpage that can be referred to on Ofsted's webpage. The DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations. ## Contract award Title: Independent Complaints Adjudication Service for OFSTED (ICASO)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 September 2025
- Completed: Award published2 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79422000 · Arbitration and conciliation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent Complaints Adjudication Service for OFSTED (ICASO).
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Independent Complaints Adjudication Service for OFSTED (ICASO), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
