Extension and remodelling of Knowle Village Hall
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- Published
- 3 October 2025
- Submission
- 27 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wickham and Knowle Parish Council are seeking to extend and remodel Knowle Village Hall, which is found on Knowle Avenue, Knowle, Fareham, PO17 5GR. The existing building is to be extended with a wrap around extension to 3 sides, and to remodel the interior layout to create a new gym with changing rooms, new office and extend the meeting room and kitchen. The project already has planning permission from Winchester City Council (application 24/01516/FUL) and the Parish Council have worked with a firm of architects to produce the tender documents. The architects will carry out the tender analysis for the Parish Council. All of the documents that form the tender pack can be downloaded individually on this notice. If you encounter any problems, please email the Parish Clerk, Sophie Thorogood, on clerk@wickhamknowleparish.gov.uk. A dropbox link containing the documents can be found here: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/oser270hqg5cey77gbizk/APlJgMqxEyNxgO9kBfj9FEs?rlkey=iy7npe1hbtd088p91t0ifdanq&st=s3cvw0h8&dl=0 Closing date has been further extended to Friday 27th February 2026, 12pm due to the clarification questions received. A full set of revised tender document has also been produced following the clarification questions. All tenders to be received electronically via email. The tender analysis will be reviewed by the Recreation Committee during March 2026 before inviting shortlisted contractors to attend an interview in late Spring 2026. Please contact the Parish Clerk for any questions, including to arrange to visit the site.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2026
About the buyer
Wickham and Knowle Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wickham-and-knowle-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wickham-and-knowle-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wickham-and-knowle-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wickham-and-knowle-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wickham-and-knowle-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wickham-and-knowle-parish-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Extension and remodelling of Knowle Village Hall.
Related topics
Topics related to Extension and remodelling of Knowle Village Hall, ranked by notice volume.
- 766£32.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wickham and Knowle Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
