Awarded contract

Enhanced Optometry Pathways

Details

Value
GBP 1,678,000
Topic
Optician services
Published
1 October 2025

Tender description

A community based, Surrey-wide Optometry service delivering a number of enhanced care optometry pathways by accredited High Street Opticians. Lot 1: Enhanced care optometry pathways delivered by accredited High Street optometrists. Pathways include pre-cataract assessment, Glaucoma repeat readings, Minor Eye conditions, Wet Age Related Macular degeneration. The service provides increased choice and control for service users as to where and when their treatment is delivered and provides on-going care closer to home. NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB has awarded a contract to the Primary Eyecare Service Limited under Direct Award C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £1,679,000 over the two year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85160000 · Optician services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Enhanced Optometry Pathways.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.