Awarded contract

Combined Cleansing Service Contract for Arun District Council

Details

Value
GBP 200,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
3 October 2025

Tender description

THIS NOTICE IS PUBLISHED BY HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL ON BEHALF OF ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL. Arun District Council (ADC) serves a population of approximately 160,000 residents under the West Sussex County Authority area with an increase of circa one thousand households per year over the course of the initial term. The authority provides kerbside residential waste (residual, recycling, and garden waste) collection services as well as street, beach and promenade cleaning and public toilet cleansing services to the popular tourist destinations of Bognor Regis, Littlehampton, Arundel and Rustington, which see approximately four million visitors a year. Further information can be found in 11.2.4 below Lot 1: This opportunity is a for a single contract for Refuse Collection and Street Cleansing and related services across Arun District properties and land as highlighted in section II.2.3 above. The award of contract will be based on Price per Quality Point. The winning tenderer will need to pass all Pass/Fail questions and meet or exceed 60% of the available Quality score in order to be considered for award of contract. The contract value includes: • an estimated 8 million spend per annum for delivery of the service • Up to 1.2 million capital spend for the procurement of the food waste vehicles as part of this contract - provided as set up costs • Consideration of potential price index increases & service growth Services in scope of this contract are: Fortnightly residual waste from a 180-litre supplied bin. Fortnightly dry mixed recycling from a 240-litre supplied bin - household. Garden waste collection - household Weekly Food waste - household Bulky waste service - household Neighbourhood Recycling centres Street cleansing and litter picking Highways cleansing and litter picking Graffiti and Fly-Posting removal service Cleansing and minor repairs of toilets (public convenience) Additional information: THIS SERVICE WAS PROCURED ON BEHALF OF ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL BY HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Combined Cleansing Service Contract for Arun District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Combined Cleansing Service Contract for Arun District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.