Closed tender

Call for Tender for the Provision of Services to Design, Develop and Deliver a Seafood Innovation Programme

Details

Value
EUR 1,000,000
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
2 October 2025
Submission
4 November 2025

Tender description

BIM invites tenders for the provision of services to design, develop, and deliver a Seafood Innovation Programme. The objective of this programme is to establish a structured programme that strengthens and enhances the innovation capability and skillsets of personnel working across the seafood processing and primary production sectors. An important part of BIM’s role in developing the Irish seafood industry is to build the capacity to innovate and adopt new approaches in doing business. To achieve this, BIM seeks to establish a structured programme that strengthens the innovation capability and skillsets of personnel across the seafood processing and primary production sectors. The successful tenderer is required to run and manage a seafood innovation programme on behalf of BIM. The programme will develop the skills of individual participants while also supporting companies to embed new product development (NPD) as a structured and strategic business function. The successful tenderer will be responsible for designing and delivering programme activities that encourage and facilitate innovation. These may include innovation studios, workshops, module style learning, trade visits, and other mechanisms suited to the sector (delivered over approximately 12-15 days throughout a nine-month period). In addition, the programme should provide tailored business advice and mentoring (up to a maximum of three days) to participating companies, ensuring practical application of innovation skills within their operations. It is anticipated that the programme will accommodate 10–12 participants annually, beginning in February 2026. The successful tenderer will be responsible for all participant-related costs, including accommodation, meals, and venue hire (excluding travel expenses such as mileage and airfares). For further information on this tender competition, please see the enclosed tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 November 2025

About the buyer

Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Services to Design, Develop and Deliver a Seafood Innovation Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Services to Design, Develop and Deliver a Seafood Innovation Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 182
    £2.7bn
  3. 1,565
    £16.5bn
  4. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.