Bus Shelter Advertising Concession and Maintenance Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BAUER MEDIA OUTDOOR UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 29 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
West Northamptonshire Council sought tenders for the following services: Bus Shelter Advertising Concessions and Maintenance Services, from which the maintenance of the bus shelters is to be funded, with the aim of the Authority also receiving an income. The contract will provide for the operator to provide and install new shelters. The scope of the services was further detailed in the procurement documents made available on the publication of the Tender Notice and these documents were further refined during the procurement process. The procurement was undertaken using the Competitive Flexible procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. At Tender Notice and considering existing service scope the Authority estimated a total value of £15,000,000 excluding VAT as per Schedule 3, para. 3(2) of the Procurement Act 2023. The estimated capital financing, maintenance cost and income to WNC are based on the financial element of the tender evaluation the actual total cost is unknown due to the nature being a concessions contract and is an estimated value. ## Contract award Title: Bus Shelter Advertising Concession and Maintenance Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 September 2025
- Completed: Award published29 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date2 November 2035in 9 years
About the buyer
West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33952000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34928000 · Road furniture
- 44212321 · Bus shelters
- 45213315 · Bus-stop shelter construction work
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 79341000 · Advertising services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bus Shelter Advertising Concession and Maintenance Services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
