Body Removals Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Peasgood and Skeates Independent Family Funeral Directors, PETERBOROUGH FUNERAL SERVICES LTD
- Value
- GBP 674,314
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 29 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Body Removal contracts are essential for the removal of bodies when a person dies in the community and their death has been referred to H.M. Coroner. These contracts are typically held by registered funeral directors who perform this duty on behalf of HM Coroner The Authority requires provider(s) who will carry out the following requirements 1) Body Removal • Remove the deceased from the community and transport them to the supplier's premises, or occasionally to the nearest mortuary (Addenbrookes Hospital or Peterborough City Hospital). • Transport the body to the relevant mortuary for a post-mortem examination. • After the post-mortem, transport the body back to their premises until they are released to the family funeral directors. • In extreme circumstances, the supplier may be required to collect a body from outside the coronial jurisdiction or transport it out of the jurisdiction. • The supplier must provide and maintain any necessary accommodation, vehicles, equipment, and materials at their own expense to carry out the service. (ii) Storage • Facilities must be local to the jurisdiction and purpose-built or modified specifically for this function. • They must be able to store the deceased for up to three days following instructions from the coroner, providing suitable storage facilities to meet the contract requirements. Lots 3 and 4 as separate Lots are below the relevant threshold as Schedule 1 of the Procurement Act 2023 at https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/schedule/1, but they are part of a larger, above threshold procurement. ## Contract award Title: Cambridge Lots: - Lot 1: Cambridge ## Contract award Title: Peterborough Lots: - Lot 2: Peterborough ## Contract award Title: Fenland Lots: - Lot 3: Fenland ## Contract award Title: Huntingdon and St Neots Lots: - Lot 4: Huntingdon and St Neots
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 September 2025
- Completed: Award published29 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date17 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Body Removals Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
