Architect and Lead Designer for The Science and Industry Museum Technicians Gallery
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Value
- GBP 343,309
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 30 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Science Museum Group is looking to appoint an architect to lead the base build team to deliver the new Technicians galleries at The Science and Industry Museum, Manchester. The appointment will be for the delivery of RIBA Stage 2 initially. If at the conclusion of Stage 2 the project is approved to continue, the Design Team will deliver the base build to completion. Please refer to the tender document pack for further details. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 November 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architect and Lead Designer for The Science and Industry Museum Technicians Gallery.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
