Closed tender

709631450/1 - Provision of Secondary Healthcare to British Forces Cyprus & Sovereign Base Area

Details

Topic
Hospital and related services
Published
5 October 2025
Submission
5 January 2026

Tender description

The provision of (or access to) effective, safe and efficient Secondary Healthcare services (SHC) to the entitled and eligible population (this is inclusive of military personnel, civil servants, certain contractors and dependants) within the Republic of Cyprus. The SHC service shall be available 365 days a year and 24 hours a day. This requirement has been split into lots: - Lot 1: Clinical Services - Adult Elective - £77,464,170 - Lot 2: Clinical Services - Paediatrics Elective - £16,922,820 - Lot 3: Clinical Services - Unscheduled Patients (Adults & Paediatrics) - £23,822,560 - Lot 4: Clinical Services - Mental Healthcare - £1,516,930 Supplier can bid for all 4 lots or individual lots; the Authority reserves the right to award contracts with any combination of lots. Suppliers must submit a tender in respect of each lot. Each tender must operate as a standalone tender and not be dependent on any other lot submissions. A Tender conference has been scheduled for Friday 17 October 2025. Suppliers wishing to attend should register their interest as soon as possible, but no later than Friday 10 October 2025. Cyber risk for this requirement is set at HIGH and suppliers must ensure they review cyber requirements associated with this in the tender documents. This contract is for a maximum of 10 years Core Contract: 4 Years - 01/04/2027 - 31/03/2031 Option Period 1: 3 Years - 01/04/2031 - 31/03/2034 Option Period 2: 3 Years - 01/04/2034 - 31/03/2037

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 January 2026

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 709631450/1 - Provision of Secondary Healthcare to British Forces Cyprus & Sovereign Base Area.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 709631450/1 - Provision of Secondary Healthcare to British Forces Cyprus & Sovereign Base Area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.