Closed tender

WC1565136 -(EP1175) -Tunnel Beach Mole (TBM) Dredging to enable exit and entry of the boats - WORKS

Details

Value
GBP 235,000
Topic
Dredging and pumping works
Published
24 January 2025
Submission
31 January 2025

Tender description

THE PROJECT CONCERNS THE DREDGING OF THE TUNNEL BEACH MOLE, WHICH IS LOCATED AT THE EPISKOPI GARRISSON AT THE SBAA AREA IN THE CYPRUS ISLAND. THE INNER BASIN AND OUTER AREAS OF THE MOLE ARE USUALLY PRONE TO SAND ACCUMULATION AND SEA WEEDS, WHICH PREVENT THE LAUNCHING OF BOATS FROM THE FACILITY. THE PROJECT REQUIRES THAT ALL SAND AND WEEDS ARE DREDGED TO THE REQUIRED DEPTHS AND SPOIL MATERIALS ARE RELOCATED ACCORDINGLY, AT THE EASTERLY COAST OF THE MOLE, AT THE AGREED LOCATION WITH THE DIO ENVIRONMENTAL OFFICER. HYDROCARBON TESTING PRIOR TO RELOCATION IS NECESSARY, WITH ALL UNSUITABLE MATERIAL REQUIRED TO BE DISPOSED AT LICENSED FACILITIES (I.E. CONTAMINATED SPOIL AND/OR SEA WEEDS AND/OR LARGE ROCKS). TYPICAL DREDGING DEPTHS REQUIRED ARE: - -1.5M AT THE INNER BASIN OF THE MOLE, AT LOW WATER TIDE LEVEL. - -2.0M AT THE OUTER AREA AND ENTRANCE OF THE MOLE, AT LOW WATER TIDE LEVEL. THE PROVISIONAL KEY TENDER DATES FOR THE PROJECT ARE AS FOLLOWS: - EXPRESSION OF INTEREST: FRIDAY 24TH JANUARY 2025 - EXPRESSION OF INTEREST RETURN: FRIDAY 31ST JANUARY 2025 - INVITATION TO TENDER: MONDAY 3RD FEBRUARY 2025 - TENDER RETURN DATE: FRIDAY 21ST FEBRUARY 2025 - CONTRACT AWARD: FRIDAY 28TH MARCH 2025 - COMMENCEMENT OF WORK: TUESDAY 1S APRIL 2025 - COMPLETION OF WORK: FRIDAY 9TH MAY 2025 THE CURRENCY OF THIS PROJECT IS EURO (€). THE EXACT PROJECT LOCATION CAN BE FOUND AT THE BELOW GOOGLE MAPS LOCATION, - GOOGLE MAPS LOCATION: HTTPS://MAPS.APP.GOO.GL/JDIETO9LLZFDPP5CA Additional information: Please see the attached. 1. EOI (EXPRESSION OF INTEREST) FORM 2. PQQ (PRE-QUALIFICATION QUESTIONNAIRE) FORM BOTH FORMS MUST BE COMPLETED AND RETURNED BY THE INTERESTED TENDERERS. WORK COMMENCEMENT AND COMPLETION DATES WILL BE SUBJECT TO MOD DIO`S AGREEMENT OR REVISIONS DEPENDING ON GENERAL SITE OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS OR LIMITATIONS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 January 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45252124 · Dredging and pumping works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WC1565136 -(EP1175) -Tunnel Beach Mole (TBM) Dredging to enable exit and entry of the boats - WORKS.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.