TC056 - Highways Support Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 24 January 2025
- Submission
- 7 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Highways Support Framework is to support the Council's Highways Maintenance Service with Minor Civil Engineering works. The framework is to supplement the Council's own resources as and when the need arises, subject to the needs of our varied pipeline. The works relate to the highways network across the 33 wards of Manchester and include kerbing, signing, lining, and all modular works. Lot 1: Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 7th March 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 March 2025
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC056 - Highways Support Framework.
Related topics
Topics related to TC056 - Highways Support Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
