Surgical Staplers, Cutters & Clip Appliers and consumables
Details
- Supplier(s)
17 suppliers
- Applied Medical Ltd
- B. BRAUN MEDICAL LIMITED
- BioSpectrum Ltd
- Brennan & Co Ni
- Depuy Synthes
- Elemental Healthcare Ltd
- Ideal Medical Solutions
- Inomed Healthcare Limited
- LaproSurge Ltd
- Lawmed Ltd
- Lexington Medical UK ltd
- Medtronic Limited
- Meril UK Ltd
- Novus med Ltd
- Pharmed UK Ltd
- Purple Surgical UK Limited
- Teleflex (TFX Group)
- Value
- GBP 23,500,000
- Topic
- Clip, suture, ligature supplies
- Published
- 21 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Renewal of National Framework for the Supply of Open/ Endo Surgical Devices covering the following products to NHS Scotland. Products can be either supplied via the NDC(National Distribution Centre) or direct to hospitals across NHS Scotland. It is expected that the annual value across all lots will not exceed GBP 7m excluding VAT. The following products ranges are included: Lot 1 Staplers only and consumables Lot 2 Stapler/Cutters and consumables Lot 3 Clip Appliers and consumables Lot 4 Combination Lot Lot 5 Enhanced Service/ Innovation Lot Lot 1: Surgical Staplers only & consumables for Open and/or Endo Surgical Procedures We require Surgical Staplers and related consumables for use in invasive surgical procedures. These will be used in an acute setting across NHSS by suitably trained personnel. Tendered items should meet criteria set out in the "Relevant to all Lots" tab on this worksheet. Lot 1 should include only those products relevant to the description Surgical Staplers. For the avoidance of doubt, any products which are staplers which have cutting mechanisms should not be tendered to Lot 1, but instead to Lot 2. Lot 2: Surgical Stapler & Cutters & consumables for Open and/or Endo Surgical procedures "We require Surgical Staplers with cutting capability and related consumables for use in invasive surgical procedures. These will be used in an acute setting across NHSS by suitably trained personnel. Tendered items should meet criteria set out in the "Relevant to all Lots" tab on the Scoring Methodology included with the tender. For the avoidance of doubt, this lot is intended for any products which are staplers which have cutting mechanisms. Products which staple but do not cut should be tendered to Lot 1. Lot 3: Clip Appliers & Consumables for Open and/or Endo surgical Procedures We require Clip Appliers and consumables for use in invasive surgical procedures. These will be used in an acute setting across NHSS by suitably trained personnel. Tendered items should meet criteria set out in the "Relevant to all Lots" tab on this worksheet. Lot 4: Combination Lot (Unscored) We require Surgical Staplers, Cutters & Clip Appliers for use in NHSS invasive surgical procedures. These will be used in an acute setting across NHSS by suitably trained personnel. Bidders are requested to submit bids for combinations of staplers, stapler/cutters, clip appliers & related accessories/consumable products, as previously tendered in Lots 1-3, with additional discounts in return for additional combined volume discounts from the Health Boards, or collaboration of Health Boards, or any proposal which offers NHSS improved value for money. Lot 5: Enhanced Service / Innovation Lot Bidders are requested to submit details of any Enhanced Service they offer. Key deliverables will be decided on a case by case basis but may include, but not be limited to, such evidenced criteria as: - Reduced Waiting Times - Streamlined Patient Pathway - Reduced Hospital Bed Days - Reduced Readmission Rate - Lower Costs - Enhanced Data Quality & Reporting - Enhanced Inventory Management - Innovation products which are expected to be ready for sale within the timeframe of the contract award. Bidders should submit details of any product or service offered, including unique selling points, for consideration, in 5,000 words or less. Responses should include relevant case studies, successes and details of how purchase of these services, in addition to commitment volumes on Lots 1-3 inclusive, will positively impact commitment volume prices for Health boards. PLEASE NOTE: This is an Unscored Lot. Boards will use the information provided here by all awarded suppliers to assess their local clinical requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2025
- Completed: Award published21 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141120 · Clip, suture, ligature supplies
- 33141122 · Surgical staples
- 33162100 · Operating-theatre devices
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Surgical Staplers, Cutters & Clip Appliers and consumables.
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
Related topics
Topics related to Surgical Staplers, Cutters & Clip Appliers and consumables, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS National Services Scotland.
- 19£4.6m
- 8£713.4k
- 6£445.5k
- 4£964.7k
- 2£252.0k
- 1£4.4m
- 721£1.9bn
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
