Awarded contract

Supply of Vehicles Under Short Term, Flexi and Termed Contract Hire Framework 2024

Details

Value
GBP 15,060,000,000
Topic
Agricultural machinery
Published
22 January 2025

Tender description

Halton Housing is a not for profit housing association who provide high quality housing services with a social conscience. Link Treasury Services Limited, trading as Link Group (Link) is managing the framework on behalf of Halton Housing and Link’s clients. Link, a major provider of advisory services to the UK public sector, intends to use this Framework Agreement to enable its clients to procure vehicles via short term, flexi and termed contract hire. Halton Housing and Link invited tenders for organisations to participate in a 48-month Agreement for the supply of vehicles under short term, flexi and termed contract hire. The Framework Agreement will be used by Link clients and may also be used by all other contracting authorities located in the United Kingdom as defined in Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and detailed in the tender documentation. The framework is split into 4 lots. Submissions were welcome against any combination of lots that suppliers identified they can provide a relevant service within. Lot 1: Contract hire of cars and light commercial vehicles up to 5000kg G.V.W. Contract hire of cars and light commercial vehicles up to 5000kg G.V.W. Including a range of fuels not limited to petrol, diesel, fully electric, hybrid electric, liquid petroleum gas, liquid natural gas and hydrogen. Vehicles can be both new, ex-demonstrator, nearly new and used. Vehicles can be both automatic & manual transmission, all body styles. Lot 2: Contract hire of specialist vehicles and commercial vehicles exceeding 5000kg G.V.W. Contract hire of specialist vehicles and commercial vehicles exceeding 5000kg G.V.W. Including a range of fuels not limited to petrol, diesel, fully electric, hybrid electric, liquid petroleum gas, liquid natural gas and hydrogen; both automatic & manual transmission, all body variants. Vehicles can be both new, ex-demonstrator, nearly new and used. The range of vehicles covered ranges from Original Equipment Manufactured (OEM) minibuses, converted accessible vehicles and larger buses and coaches; compact and truck mounted sweepers, specialist and municipal bodies and conversions such as tippers, dropsides, flat-beds, beavertails, curtain-siders, box bodies, Luton bodies, refuse collection, hook loaders and recycling bodies, gritters, gully emptiers, jetters, aerial platforms, snowploughs and demountable body systems, street lighting and cranes, mobile libraries and mobile & static offices, refrigeration units; plant equipment such telehandlers, excavators and earth moving equipment and other equipment and vehicles of a similar ilk a Eligible Body may require to contract hire. Commercial vehicles may be both new and pre-registered or used. This lot also includes post build additions including but not limited to racking, tow bars, pipe carriers, roof racks, inverters, ply lining, tool chests, livery and signage. Lot 3: Provision of employee car salary sacrifice schemes Provision of employee car salary sacrifice schemes The Contract hire of vehicles to an Eligible Body which in turn are provided to its employees under a salary sacrifice arrangement. Including a range of fuels not limited to petrol, diesel, fully electric, hybrid electric, liquid petroleum gas, liquid natural gas and hydrogen. Vehicles can be both automatic & manual transmission, all body styles. Vehicles can be both new, ex-demonstrator, nearly new and used. Lot 4: Short term / Flexi hire of cars, commercial and specialist vehicles up to 364 days Short term / Flexi hire of cars, commercial and specialist vehicles up to 364 days The provision of vehicles described in both Lot 1 and Lot 2 but provided under short and flexi-hire of up to 364 days, rather than a termed contract hire agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Halton Housing Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16000000 · Agricultural machinery
  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 34110000 · Passenger cars
  • 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
  • 34131000 · Pick-ups
  • 34134000 · Flatbed and Tipper trucks
  • 34136000 · Vans
  • 34139000 · Chassis
  • 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
  • 34144400 · Road-maintenance vehicles
  • 34144430 · Road-sweeping vehicles
  • 34144500 · Vehicles for refuse and sewage
  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles
  • 34210000 · Vehicle bodies
  • 42414000 · Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane
  • 42415000 · Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors
  • 42418000 · Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery
  • 43000000 · Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Vehicles Under Short Term, Flexi and Termed Contract Hire Framework 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Vehicles Under Short Term, Flexi and Termed Contract Hire Framework 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Housing Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.