Awarded contract

Supply of a machine head capable of carbon fibre material deposition using Rapid Tow Shearing (RTS) technology in both 2D and 3D applications.

Details

Supplier(s)
iCOMAT Ltd
Value
GBP 1,600,000
Topic
Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
Published
21 January 2025

Tender description

Supply of a machine head capable of carbon fibre material deposition using Rapid Tow Shearing (RTS) technology in both 2D and 3D applications. This procurement will extend the composite layup technology of the NCC not currently readily available in commercial or academic locations. Lot 1: 1 New 3D Rapid Tow Shearing machine head and new software development

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42900000 · Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of a machine head capable of carbon fibre material deposition using Rapid Tow Shearing (RTS) technology in both 2D and 3D applications..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of a machine head capable of carbon fibre material deposition using Rapid Tow Shearing (RTS) technology in both 2D and 3D applications., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.