Awarded contract

St Tydfil Shopping Centre Delivery Plan

Details

Value
GBP 148,843
Topic
Development services of real estate
Published
20 January 2025

Tender description

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for the development of a delivery plan for St Tydfil Shopping centre. The delivery plan is proposed to be phased in three stages Stage 1 Familiarisation Stage 2 Influencing Spatial and Development Strategy Stage 3 Outline Delivery Strategy Lot 1: A masterplanning exercise is underway, but the masterplan needs to be supplemented with a property strategy and appropriate delivery models, to facilitate the redevelopment of the town centre, including St Tydfil Shopping Centre. The Delivery Plan will: ● Influence the masterplan to ensure that occupier mix, phasing and delivery considerations are designed-in from the outset ● Define the site parameters, taking into account the up-to-date Flood Risk Map ● Work with existing partners to ascertain whether any of the existing buildings are to form part of the redevelopment proposals ● Critique and challenge the Masterplan ● Be aware of the wider Core Ambitions / Vision for the town (2019) ● Collate information on other town centre projects and include within the wider master plan eg Improving Rail Access to the town and Improvements to the Railway Station ● Integrate updated reports on retail and residential demand. ● Establish current occupier demand and potential mix and scale of uses. ● Establish a baseline of existing occupiers by type across the whole of the town centre ● Implement an estate management strategy with occupiers in St Tydfil’s in line with ongoing development plans. ● Establish a phasing plan for development within the masterplan ● Establish a business case for each phase of the proposed development. ● Consider different types of delivery models for agreed developments. ● Recommend preferred development models in the best interests of the Council and which Officers can use to make recommendations to Cabinet. For instance, the appointment of a specialist JV partner or Consultant in Town Centre Redevelopment The aim is to improve the overall quality and deliverability of the St.Tydfil Centre masterplan

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70110000 · Development services of real estate
  • 70111000 · Development of residential real estate
  • 70112000 · Development of non-residential real estate
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to St Tydfil Shopping Centre Delivery Plan.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to St Tydfil Shopping Centre Delivery Plan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.