Awarded contract

SO1184 - Parc Cwm Darren Bridge Repair / Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 96,311.84
Topic
Footbridge construction work
Published
20 January 2025

Tender description

This is a notice of contract award for Parc Cwm Darren bridge repair / replacement.Parc Cwm Darren is a country park located in the Darren valley, approximately two miles to the north of Bargoed, which is accessed via the A469.The country park contains numerous footpaths, with footbridges that cross a small watercourse at a number of locations.Following inspections undertaken in Spring 2024, 2No. timber footbridges have been identified for replacement, and remedial works have been identified for a further 2No. footbridges comprising replacement of deck boards and parapets.It is intended that the 2No. footbridges (Bridge Nos. 2 and 5) beyond economical repair, shall be replaced.Of the 2No. footbridges identified for repair works:- Bridge 1 – Existing timber deck boards and parapet to be replaced.- Bridge 4 – Existing timber deck boards and parapet timber boards to be replaced.Replacement footbridges and repairs to existing footbridges shall be undertaken using structural GRP with wood effect finish and recycled PET core to minimise ongoing maintenance costs and maximise design life.Note that bridge 3 does not form part of this opportunity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221113 · Footbridge construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.