Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Disabilities and their Families (Re-opening)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 3,600,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Re-opening of Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Disabilities and their Families Framework, which commenced 1 April 2024 and ends 31 March 2028. Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council wish to appoint Providers to the Framework for the provision of short breaks for children and young people with disabilities and their families. Services are provided under the following Lots: Lot 1 - Clubs. Redcar and Cleveland commissioned clubs in local accessible venues identified by providers. Clubs may include but are not limited to after school clubs, weekend clubs and holiday clubs. Lot 2 - Individual Support Services. Individual Support Services that are personalised to meet an individual's needs and are usually provided as a solo service requiring 1:1 support or higher. Care and/or support can be provided in the family home or in the community. Lot 3 - Overnight Support Away from Home. Overnight support provided outside of the family home in a registered venue/home. Lot 4 - Services in the Community. Any community or outreach service that isn't covered in Lot 2 or 3 that could provide a specialist short break. Additional information: Please be advised that Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council are conducting the re-opening of this procurement via the NEPO Portal (Pro-Contract) www.nepo.org. You will need to register as a supplier on the site (registration is free) and search for Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council within the Contract Opportunities section. Once your expression of interest has been received, immediate access to the tender documentation will be granted for the person who expressed the interest. You will need to log back in to access the documentation. The indicative total value of the Framework is £3,600,000 over a four year period. Call offs to individual Service Providers on the Framework will vary in value.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@redcar-and-cleveland-borough-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Disabilities and their Families (Re-opening).
Related topics
Topics related to Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Disabilities and their Families (Re-opening), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
