Awarded contract

P0873 - Provision of Mobile Catering Services in Parks - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 822,280
Duration
4 years
Topic
Catering services
Published
21 January 2025

Tender description

Birmingham City Council is seeking bids for a concession contract/licence(s) for the Provision of Mobile Catering Services in Parks. This is an income only contract. Bidders are advised to ensure that they are fully familiar with the nature and extent of the operating concession contract/licence. It is the responsibility of the Bidder to obtain for themselves, at their own expense, all information necessary for the preparation of their submission. Bids may be submitted for one, multiple or all of the available pitches. The agreement(s) will be awarded to one supplier per pitch. Please note - at the Council's discretion direct awards can / maybe provided where deemed appropriate, even if multiple bids received for the same pitches. Each pitch will have a concession contract/operating licence granted for a period of 4 years, from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2028. Please note: the Boldmere Gate (Sutton Park) pitch is the exception to this; the Boldmere Gate pitch will have a concession contract/operating licence granted for 2 years, from 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2026., with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The operating hours of the mobile catering operations will be in line with the sites/parks' opening and closing times only. The Licence/contract will include vehicular and pedestrian rights for the Concessionaire to deliver to the Concession site along designated routes. Operation/trading is strictly limited to the designated pitch locations (Concession Site) within the park only. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 11th October 2024 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to P0873 - Provision of Mobile Catering Services in Parks - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.