Awarded contract

NEA - CDF - Greatham North East - Form C (STA Natural England)

Details

Supplier(s)
Natural England
Value
GBP 270,639.59
Topic
Risk or hazard assessment for construction
Published
23 January 2025

Tender description

NEA - CDF - Greatham North East - Form C (STA Natural England) Lot 1: For the Greatham NE project, Great Crested Newts have been identified as being present on site. To compensate for the loss of habitat as a result of the managed realignment (preferred option), the EA are looking to enter into an agreement with Natural England to secure a GCN District Level License.<br/>By joining Natural England’s district level licensing scheme, you comply with your legal duty to protect great crested newts. You pay for off-site compensation ponds instead of carrying out detailed surveys and applying for a mitigation licence.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313410 · Risk or hazard assessment for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEA - CDF - Greatham North East - Form C (STA Natural England).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NEA - CDF - Greatham North East - Form C (STA Natural England), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.