Closed tender

Invitation to tender to supply UK Native Wildflower Turf with bio-based netting, plant based – fully

Details

Topic
Horticultural services
Published
24 January 2025
Submission
3 February 2025

Tender description

Supply 3,108 m ² of UK Native Wildflower Turf with bio-based netting, plant based – fully biodegradable, plastic free. Turf should preferably of Welsh provenance, but UK provenance shall be considered.Monmouthshire County Council has been successful in obtaining Local Places for Nature funding from Welsh Government to deliver green infrastructure enhancements to create robust ecosystems for wildlife and improve well-being for our local communities. We have identified gaps in wildlife rich habitats within mapped Green Corridors and are changing parts of our multi-user green spaces into native wildflower meadows, planting native trees and mini-orchards to enhance these green spaces for biodiversity and aid in mitigating against climate change.We are using a mixture of planting methods but wish to include some areas of native wildflower turf, as we have found this to work well in some urban areas, where there is a need for the wildflower meadow to establish itself more quickly, due to other urban and environmental pressures.We are now able to purchase the next phase of native wildflower turf for the project, a total area of 3,108 m ²

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 February 2025

About the buyer

Monmouthshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender to supply UK Native Wildflower Turf with bio-based netting, plant based – fully.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to tender to supply UK Native Wildflower Turf with bio-based netting, plant based – fully, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Monmouthshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.