Awarded contract

Independent Sexual Violence Advisors (ISVA) and Programme of Therapeutic Service

Details

Supplier(s)
SERICC
Value
GBP 9,545,966.4
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 January 2025

Tender description

Lot 1: Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire The service commissioned will be to support all victims of rape and sexual violence abuse. The service will be an ISVA (Independent Sexual Violence Adviser) model of delivery, as the ISVA is a recognised, trained, and accredited professional role, there is a requirement for a mix of professionalism for children and adults. The service will also include a suite of therapeutic options to support victims to cope and recover from their experiences as far as feasible. It is anticipated that the contract will be let for a 3 years term with a potential extension of up to 2 years (1+1) thereafter , subject to good performance. Lot 2: Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Essex in collaboration with Essex County Council The service commissioned is to support victims of sexual abuse. This would be an all-age, all-gender service that offers help for victims regardless of the nature of the sexual abuse or when it happened. This would include child sexual abuse, child sexual exploitation, rape, and serious sexual assault (child and adult). The service would provide emotional and practical support as well as criminal justice support (through the provision of Independent Sexual Abuse Advisors (ISVAs), therapeutic support, counselling, and advocacy. The provision should give victims the support they need, be trauma informed, make victims feel safe, and improve feelings of resilience/empowerment. It is anticipated that the contract will be let for a 3 years term with a potential extension of up to 4 years thereafter (2+1+1) , subject to good performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

293 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Sexual Violence Advisors (ISVA) and Programme of Therapeutic Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Sexual Violence Advisors (ISVA) and Programme of Therapeutic Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.