Framework for the Provision of Vehicle Service, Maintenance and Mechanical Repair Services
Details
- Buyer
- South Wales Police
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 24 January 2025
- Submission
- 24 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Contractor shall be required to carry out any or all of the following Services; a) Major Unit repair and replacement and General Vehicle Repairs, but excluding all body work. b) Vehicle Servicing c) MOTs for Class 4, 5 and 7 Vehicles only d) Fitting of tyres and specialist steering alignment, including but not limited to KDS alignment. e) Vehicle cleaning. This shall not include specialist cleaning. f) Collection and delivery of both roadworthy and non-road worthy vehicles to be able to carry out any or all of the Services detailed in a) to e). Where the vehicles are not roadworthy then the Contractor shall recover the vehicles with a recovery vehicle. Lot 1: Western - Major Unit Repair and Replacement Please see Part 2 - Specification Schedule within the Tender Document. Additional information: The Contractor may bid for individual, multiple or all Lots. The Contract shall be awarded to a minimum of one and up to three of the highest scoring Tenderers for each Lot, based on the Tender Evaluation Criteria within the Scoring Guidance. The Services shall be awarded in accordance with the Call Off Process set out in clause B1. of the Terms and Conditions of Contract. Lot 2: Western - All Services Please refer to Part 2 Specification Schedule within the Tender Document. Additional information: The Contractor may bid for individual, multiple or all Lots. The Contract shall be awarded to a minimum of one and up to three of the highest scoring Tenderers for each Lot, based on the Tender Evaluation Criteria within the Scoring Guidance. The Services shall be awarded in accordance with the Call Off Process set out in clause B1. of the Terms and Conditions of Contract. Lot 3: Mid Glam - Major Unit Repair and Replacement Please refer to Part 2 - Specification Schedule within the Tender Document. Additional information: The Contractor may bid for individual, multiple or all Lots. The Contract shall be awarded to a minimum of one and up to three of the highest scoring Tenderers for each Lot, based on the Tender Evaluation Criteria within the Scoring Guidance. The Services shall be awarded in accordance with the Call Off Process set out in clause B1. of the Terms and Conditions of Contract. Lot 4: Mid Glam - All Services Please refer to Part 2 - Specification Schedule within the Tender Document. Additional information: The Contractor may bid for individual, multiple or all Lots. The Contract shall be awarded to a minimum of one and up to three of the highest scoring Tenderers for each Lot, based on the Tender Evaluation Criteria within the Scoring Guidance. The Services shall be awarded in accordance with the Call Off Process set out in clause B1. of the Terms and Conditions of Contract. Lot 5: Cardiff Vale - Major Unit Repair and Replacement Please refer to Part 2 - Specification Schedule within the Tender Document. Additional information: The Contractor may bid for individual, multiple or all Lots. The Contract shall be awarded to a minimum of one and up to three of the highest scoring Tenderers for each Lot, based on the Tender Evaluation Criteria within the Scoring Guidance. The Services shall be awarded in accordance with the Call Off Process set out in clause B1. of the Terms and Conditions of Contract. Lot 6: Cardiff Vale - All Services Please refer to Part 2 - Specification Schedule within the Tender Document. Additional information: The Contractor may bid for individual, multiple or all Lots. The Contract shall be awarded to a minimum of one and up to three of the highest scoring Tenderers for each Lot, based on the Tender Evaluation Criteria within the Scoring Guidance. The Services shall be awarded in accordance with the Call Off Process set out in clause B1. of the Terms and Conditions of Contract. Lot 7: Gwent - Major Unit Repair and Replacement Please refer to Part 2 _ Specification Schedule within the Tender Document. Additional information: The Contractor may bid for individual, multiple or all Lots. The Contract shall be awarded to a minimum of one and up to three of the highest scoring Tenderers for each Lot, based on the Tender Evaluation Criteria within the Scoring Guidance. The Services shall be awarded in accordance with the Call Off Process set out in clause B1. of the Terms and Conditions of Contract. Lot 8: Gwent - All Services Please refer to Part 2 - Specification Schedule within the Tender Document. Additional information: The Contractor may bid for individual, multiple or all Lots. The Contract shall be awarded to a minimum of one and up to three of the highest scoring Tenderers for each Lot, based on the Tender Evaluation Criteria within the Scoring Guidance. The Services shall be awarded in accordance with the Call Off Process set out in clause B1. of the Terms and Conditions of Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2025
About the buyer
South Wales Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Vehicle Service, Maintenance and Mechanical Repair Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for the Provision of Vehicle Service, Maintenance and Mechanical Repair Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,339£52.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Wales Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 180£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 139£166.8m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
