Closed tender

Framework Agreement for the Servicing, Maintenance & Installation of Fire, Intruder & Emergency Lighting Systems

Details

Topic
Burglar and fire alarms
Published
20 January 2025
Submission
21 February 2025

Tender description

Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to establish a Framework Agreement for the Servicing, Maintenance & Installation of Fire, Intruder & Emergency Lighting Systems. The Framework will consist of a single lot with a maximum of three Contractors appointed to the Framework. The purpose of this framework is to employ capable contractors who can carry out both a servicing regime and a responsive repairs service that can cater fully to what is asked of them in these tender documents. Further details are available within the tender documents found on etenderWales. Lot 1: This Framework Agreement is for the statutory servicing of Fire and Security related equipment. Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) has a duty to maintain fire and security equipment located at all sites on their property portfolio in line with regulatory guidelines. The purpose of this framework is to employ capable contractors who can carry out both a servicing regime and a responsive repairs service that can cater fully to what is asked of them in these tender documents. It’s anticipated that there will be approximately 160 sites which will require between one and four servicing visits a year depending on the guidelines set out for each property type. WCBC will appoint Contractors to a JCT Framework Agreement 2016 and works will be let under an underlying JCT Measured Term Contract 2016. The Framework Agreement will be implemented for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments. Contractors are asked to provide costs for a bespoke Schedule of Rates which shall include commonly occurring items that reflect the Employer’s local requirements e.g. Fire/Intruder Alarm Specifications. The works in each property will vary depending on property type and department requirements. The scope of work may consist of: - Fire Alarm reactive and responsive maintenance - Intruder Alarm reactive and responsive maintenance - Fire Extinguisher reactive and responsive maintenance - Emergency Lighting reactive and responsive maintenance Large installation works may be required on an ad-hoc basis as and when the need/budget allows. For electrical works the Tenderer shall be enrolled on either the NICEIC Approved Contractor Scheme or other equally approved scheme. Full details and documents are available free of charge on Bravo etenderWales Project_ 58146 itt_ 114933

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 February 2025

About the buyer

Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45312200 · Burglar-alarm system installation work
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Servicing, Maintenance & Installation of Fire, Intruder & Emergency Lighting Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Servicing, Maintenance & Installation of Fire, Intruder & Emergency Lighting Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.