Closed tender

Federated Data Platform Plus and Implementation Partner to BNSSG ICB

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
20 January 2025
Submission
28 February 2025

Tender description

1) NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) is seeking to secure a Prime Provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver supplementary technology and services to support the development of its "Intelligence Centre", in line with the specified requirements set out in an Output Based Specification (OBS). 2) The technology solution element of this requirement is termed 'FDP+' (Federated Data Platform Plus) while the professional services element is termed the 'FDP+ Implementation Partner'. 3) The estimated contract start date is 1st June 2025, however this is subject to the approval of a Full Business Case (FBC), detailed further within the ITT documentation available. The contract will run for an initial term of 5 (five) years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further 2 (two) years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. 4) NHS BNSSG ICB's vision for their Intelligence Centre aims to tackle the issues of data variations and data sharing protocols within its wider system. It will be a central hub for all health and care data in the NHS BNSSG ICB footprint, with data from all providers flowing into one secure place, standardised for easy comparison and analysis. 5) The Intelligence Centre will include a user-friendly portal accessible to leaders in all partner organisations. Decision makers will be able to access, visualise, analyse, and export the anonymised data they need. Full details of the requirement can be found in the OBS within the ITT documentation available. 6) TUPE will not apply to this opportunity. 7) This is a two stage, Restricted Procedure under PCR2015. Bidders must pass the requirements set out within the ITT documentation for "Stage 1 - Pre-Qualification" in order to progress to "Stage 2 - Selection" and be capable of award. Full detail of how The Commissioner will carry out this shortlisting exercise has been set out in the "ITT Bidder Guidance" document available. 8) This opportunity contains a priced option requirement that can be activated at the sole discretion of the Commissioner during the term of the contract. Full detail of how to comply with this requirement has been set out in the "ITT Bidder Guidance" document available. 9) The total potential value of this opportunity, including all extension options and the potential priced option requirement is £9,250,000. A breakdown of this full envelope is set out in the "ITT Bidder Guidance" document available. 10) The submission deadline for bids is 28th February 2025. Lot 1: 1) NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Commissioner) is seeking to secure a Prime Provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver supplementary technology and services to support the development of its "Intelligence Centre", in line with the specified requirements set out in an Output Based Specification (OBS). 2) The technology solution element of this requirement is termed 'FDP+' (Federated Data Platform Plus) while the professional services element is termed the 'FDP+ Implementation Partner'. 3) The estimated contract start date is 1st June 2025, however this is subject to the approval of a Full Business Case (FBC), detailed further within the ITT documentation available. The contract will run for an initial term of 5 (five) years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further 2 (two) years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. 4) NHS BNSSG ICB's vision for their Intelligence Centre aims to tackle the issues of data variations and data sharing protocols within its wider system. It will be a central hub for all health and care data in the NHS BNSSG ICB footprint, with data from all providers flowing into one secure place, standardised for easy comparison and analysis. 5) The Intelligence Centre will include a user-friendly portal accessible to leaders in all partner organisations. Decision makers will be able to access, visualise, analyse, and export the anonymised data they need. Full details of the requirement can be found in the OBS within the ITT documentation available. 6) TUPE will not apply to this opportunity. 7) This is a two stage, Restricted Procedure under PCR2015. Bidders must pass the requirements set out within the ITT documentation for "Stage 1 - Pre-Qualification" in order to progress to "Stage 2 - Selection" and be capable of award. Full detail of how The Commissioner will carry out this shortlisting exercise has been set out in the "ITT Bidder Guidance" document available. 8) This opportunity contains a priced option requirement that can be activated at the sole discretion of the Commissioner during the term of the contract. Full detail of how to comply with this requirement has been set out in the "ITT Bidder Guidance" document available. 9) The total potential value of this opportunity, including all extension options and the potential priced option requirement is £9,250,000. A breakdown of this full envelope is set out in the "ITT Bidder Guidance" document available. 10) The submission deadline for bids is 28th February 2025. Additional information: Interested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Once you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the bid documentation (including questionnaires), you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page. If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and be able to submit a bid. The services are subject to the full regime of current procurement legislation and as such this tender will be conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This contract will therefore be awarded in accordance with the provisions applicable in Section 5 (sub-section 7) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Bidders will be notified of a contract award decision and the Contracting Authority intends to observe the 10-day standstill period in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations'). At the start of the standstill period, a Contract award notification letter will be sent to each Bidder in accordance with Regulation 86 of the Regulations. Details of the dates of the standstill period will be outlined in the Contract award notification letter. The Regulations provide that aggrieved parties are to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). This exercise is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 February 2025

About the buyer

NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72300000 · Data services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Federated Data Platform Plus and Implementation Partner to BNSSG ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Federated Data Platform Plus and Implementation Partner to BNSSG ICB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.