Awarded contract

Dearne Area Council: Assisting Employment and Skills

Details

Value
GBP 104,971.72
Duration
2 years
Topic
Career guidance services
Published
21 January 2025

Tender description

The Dearne Area Council is looking to establish a contract with a provider to assist residents in gaining ICT qualifications and be provided with employability support. This service is to be based in the Dearne Area of the Borough.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79634000 · Career guidance services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

98 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dearne Area Council: Assisting Employment and Skills.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dearne Area Council: Assisting Employment and Skills, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.