Awarded contract

Cumberland Advocacy Hub (Adults)

Details

Supplier(s)
People First
Value
GBP 1,564,933
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 January 2025

Tender description

Cumberland Council is procuring a Cumberland Advocacy Hub for adults with health and social care needs. The primary role of the Cumberland Advocacy Hub is to meet all Cumberland Council statutory duties in relation to the provision of a professional independent advocacy service under the terms of the Care Act 2014, Health Social Care Act 2012, Mental Capacity Act 2005 and Mental Health Act 1983 under a single point of access.\r \r The advocacy service will support Cumberland residents across all categories of need, including adults with learning disability, organic and mental health functional disorder, mental health needs, acquired brain injury, physical and sensory impairment and young people in transition to adult services and other vulnerabilities and cover of all the different types of statutory advocacy including Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy, Care Act Advocacy, NHS Complaints and Independent Mental Health Act Advocacy.\r \r The initial period of the contract is 3 years. There is ONE optional extension of up to 12 month. The use of this extension is at the absolute discretion of the Council.\r \r The contract end date on this notice includes these extension periods.\r \r The estimated annual value of the contract is: £363,000 excluding VAT.\r \r The estimated maximum contract value over the three year term is: £1,144,000 excluding VAT. This includes an estimate of any potential uplifts.\r \r The estimated maximum contract value over the three year term plus the one 12 month optional extension is: £1,564,933 excluding VAT. This includes an estimate of any potential uplifts.\r \r You must be registered on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/) to access the tender documents. All bids must be received electronically via the Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT. For full details please read the ITT and its Schedules. Any clarifications about the tender must be sent via the messaging on the Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cumberland Advocacy Hub (Adults).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.