Awarded contract

Courier Services

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Post and courier services
Published
22 January 2025

Tender description

The requirements under this call-off contract are for the appointed supplier to provide Domestic and International Courier Services. This Further Competition was divided into Lot 1- Post Room and Lot 2 - Exams Office. Services under the scope of Lot 1 - Post Room will cover domestic, same-day and international courier services to support the University's routine business operations. Services under the scope of Lot 2 - Exams Office will cover domestic, same-day and international courier services, as well as the processing of bulk shipments to support the Exams Office with the mass document production of award certificates and ad-hoc documentation. This is a Further Competition under the Crown Commercial Service Framework - Courier and Specialist Movements (RM6171) Lot 1 - Collection and Delivery and Lot 3: Secure Collection and Delivery of Examination and Test Papers and Materials.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64100000 · Post and courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Courier Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.