Awarded contract

BC-10754 Bedfordshire Schools Trust ICT

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
22 January 2025

Tender description

The Bedfordshire Schools Trust (BEST) was incorporated in August 2016 following on from a previous organisation called Bedfordshire East Multi-school Trust (BMAT). The Trust now includes three middle deemed secondary schools, six primary schools, one secondary school and three nurseries.Currently ICT support is provided across the Trust through an outsourced provider. It is envisaged that staff members employed by the current provider will be eligible for TUPE.The Successful Bidder will be expected to manage the complete IT lifecycle of the schools from initial advice and installation through to the day-to-day support and management. The services under this contract will comprise of managed ICT support services, ICT equipment and consumables, licenses and broadband. The Trust or the schools may also utilise the new provider for additional sourcing as and when required e.g., for Wi-Fi upgrades. Lot 1: The Bedfordshire Schools Trust (BEST) was incorporated in August 2016 following on from a previous organisation called Bedfordshire East Multi-school Trust (BMAT). The Trust now includes three middle deemed secondary schools, six primary schools, one secondary school and three nurseries.Currently ICT support is provided across the Trust through an outsourced provider. It is envisaged that staff members employed by the current provider will be eligible for TUPE.The Successful Bidder will be expected to manage the complete IT lifecycle of the schools from initial advice and installation through to the day-to-day support and management. The services under this contract will comprise of managed ICT support services, ICT equipment and consumables, licenses and broadband. The Trust or the schools may also utilise the new provider for additional sourcing as and when required e.g., for Wi-Fi upgrades.The Contract period will be for 3 years initially with the option to extend for a two year period. Estimated full contract value is expected to be in the region of £5,000,000 including VAT, 30% of this value is the expected spend for the managed ICT support services. The services are to be provided at the following address: Samuel Whitbread Academy (Pfi), Shefford Road, Clifton, Shefford, SG17 5QSEtonbury Academy, Stotfold Road, Arlesey, SG15 6XSPix Brook Academy, Arlesey Road, Stotfold, SG5 4HBRobert Bloomfield Academy, Bloomfield Drive, Shefford, SG17 5BUSt Christophers Academy, Gorham Way, Dunstable, LU5 4NJGothic Mede Academy, High Street, Arlesey, SG15 6SLLangford Village Academy, Church Street, Langford, Biggleswade, SG18 9QALawnside Academy, Lawnside, Bigglewade, SG18 0LXGravenhurst Academy, High Street, Gravenhurst, Bedford, MK45 4HYCampton Academy, Rectory Road, Campton, Shefford, SG17 5PFCentral team provision – Central office on Samuel Whitbread siteBEST Nursery Arlesey, High St, Arlesey SG15 6SLBEST Nursery Shefford, Shefford Rd, Clifton, Shefford SG17 5QSBEST Nursery Langford, Langford Academy, Church Street, Langford SG18 9QA It is anticipated over the course of the contract that additional schools may join the Trust in the future who will roll into this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bedfordshire Schools Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BC-10754 Bedfordshire Schools Trust ICT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BC-10754 Bedfordshire Schools Trust ICT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.