Awarded contract

Award of Wheatley Homes South - Aids & Adaptations Investment Programme 2024 - 2029

Details

Value
GBP 2,715,036.1
Topic
Construction work for houses
Published
22 January 2025

Tender description

The types of work within the Contract Area consists of the following:Carry out Aids & Adaption elements within properties owned or managed by Wheatley Homes South. Install elements dependent upon an Occupational Therapist (OT) Referral issued to the client for a specific individual/ existing dwelling. Elements instructed will be limited as Scottish Government Funding allows.In General, the following elements are likely to be proposed:- Convert existing Bathroom to New Wet Rooms.- Ramp Access:- Metal Ramps (Design Required) – exempt from Planning/ BW Fees with Client Letter.- Raising Ground/ Path- Adapted Kitchens (Design Required)- Chair Lifts (Normally Quote Provided by OT):- Straight- Curved- Vertical Platform Lifts (Normally Quote Provided by OT)- Hoists (Design Required) – May require S.E. Certs or additional works.- Individual Door Entry Systems (DES) – limited. May require a new external door.- Feasibilities (Recorded Advice provided to OT)- By Main Contractor – Ramps/ Kitchens etc- By Client – Technical Advice on Past installations- Other – Internal:- Change door to sliding- Move radiators- Widen Doorways- Replace kitchen parts- Wet/ Dry Toilets – may require electrical works- Alter thresholds- Other – External:- Alter steps- Widen Paths- Driveways- Upgrade/ Increase heights of Fencing (May require Planning Approval)- Blacksmith Handrails

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wheatley Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Wheatley Homes South - Aids & Adaptations Investment Programme 2024 - 2029.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Wheatley Homes South - Aids & Adaptations Investment Programme 2024 - 2029, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.