Awarded contract

Award of Purchase of Portable Electrofishing Backpack (MS-P-0376)

Details

Supplier(s)
E-Fish (UK) Ltd.
Value
GBP 7,455
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
26 January 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers invites bids for the purchase of a portable electrofishing backpack.The Marine Directorate, a directorate of the Scottish Government, Freshwater Interactions group undertake electrofishing surveys across a wide range of often remote environments to assess the status of fish populations, ectoparasite burdens, and to collect genetic material.This tender is for a complete package of backpack electrofishing equipment, including backpack control unit, cathode, anode, batteries and battery chargers. Suppliers should be able to demonstrate detailed product knowledge and have a proven ability to provide ongoing product support and advice. The supplier must confirm that they can supply and commission al equipment prior to 31 March 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 January 2025

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.