Award of BCU-ITT-54230 - Ysbyty Gwynedd Pathology Phased Revitalisation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Peter T. Griffiths Ltd
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 January 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust and on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board are looking for a suitable qualified contract for the phased revitalisation of the Pathology Unit at Ysbyty Gwynedd.The scope of the Pathology Revitalisation works entails three separate stages:AHU & Ducting Works - Mechanical & Electrical works to undertake the replacement of existing Air Handling Units (AHUs) across the Pathology Unit and associated ducting works. By installing new AHU plant and ducting, BCU will be able to address existing concerns around maintaining temperature regulation and service continuity for critical services such as Immunology, Toxicology and Flow cytometry.Immunology Refurbishment - Internal refurbishment works to the old disused Public Health Wales space, to allow Immunology to re-locate into a fit for purpose space and that will comply with relevant ISO & UKAS standards.Phased Works - Following the conclusion of the two previous stages, the appointed contractor would undertake the phased refurbishment of the remaining areas within the Pathology unit. These works aim to modernise and improve the remaining spaces to ensure service continuity for the years to come.Overall, these works are planned to take place over an estimated two or three years, dependent upon a final schedule agreed with the successful contractor.The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo.Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Health Board into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders.The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 27/10/2023 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.The etenderwales bravosolution ref:Project: project_54230 and itt_106006Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.To obtain further information on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=135215
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 August 2024
- Completed: Award published22 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421000 · Joinery work
- 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
- 45422100 · Woodwork
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45431000 · Tiling work
- 45432000 · Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 45454000 · Restructuring work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
173 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of BCU-ITT-54230 - Ysbyty Gwynedd Pathology Phased Revitalisation.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Award of BCU-ITT-54230 - Ysbyty Gwynedd Pathology Phased Revitalisation, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
