Awarded contract

2023-683 Interpreting LIDAR Scanning Data to assess Biomass & Carbon stocks

Details

Supplier(s)
Trinity Agtech
Value
GBP 51,200
Topic
Data analysis services
Published
23 January 2025

Tender description

Interpreting Light Detection and Ranging (LIDAR) Scanning Data to Assess Above and Below Ground Carbon (AGC/BGC) for Hedgerows and Trees and Run-off Risk Mapping on Farms in GB. Lot 1: Interpreting Light Detection and Ranging (LIDAR) Scanning Data to Assess Above and Below Ground Carbon (AGC/BGC) for Hedgerows and Trees and Run-off Risk Mapping on Farms in GB.<br/>AHDB is undertaking environmental baselining work on a group of farms expected to be in the range 120 - 200 farms across GB where it aims to establish a net carbon balance, taking account of GHG emissions and carbon stocks and sequestration, and capture a range of metrics of relevance to evaluating natural capital and monitoring the environmental impact of behaviour change. For this tender, AHDB are seeking a partner to assess above and below ground biomass (AGB/BGB) associated with woody biomass on the farms in this project and from that estimate the associated above and below ground carbon stocks. Most farms will be mixed farms with two or more enterprise types. Uncropped land such as woodland will also be included. AHDB intends to procure LIDAR scanning services to inform this assessment of 120-200 farms. It is expected that the successful tenderer will use these LIDAR datasets, accompanying aerial imagery and published allometric models for hedgerows, trees and woodland to derive above ground carbon stocks on farm along with other outputs of relevance to farmers and the baselining work.<br/>The Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: The stated value of the contract is based on the evaluation parameters as described in the Tender. However, dependent of land coverage and associated reporting, actual cost range may vary, but not exceed £200k

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72316000 · Data analysis services
  • 77100000 · Agricultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2023-683 Interpreting LIDAR Scanning Data to assess Biomass & Carbon stocks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2023-683 Interpreting LIDAR Scanning Data to assess Biomass & Carbon stocks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.