001511 - Public Health Funeral Services Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 36,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 21 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract is for a framework Public Health Funeral Services. This contract is divided into four Lots: • Lot 1 - Burial • Lot 2 - Cremation • Lot 3 - Burial with an Estate • Lot 4 - Cremation with an Estate The following is set out to allow funeral directors to provide a quote to Durham County Council for the provision of the following services: • Advice, liaison and support to all third parties and professional personnel that may be required to arrange the funeral; • To provide care and preparation of the Deceased • Removal of deceased person from any site as directed by the Council (as promptly as possible); • Provision of a standard wooden or wooden derivative coffin; • Provision of a hearse* and required number of bearers to attend the service at the crematorium / cemetery; • Provide a minister / priest or appropriate person to conduct a funeral service; • Payment of standard fees Providers will be ranked and called off on the basis of the price submitted (low to high). This will be an open and flexible arrangement where at the discretion of the Council, the Council can re-open the opportunity to allow additional Providers to join the Framework. Where the framework is re-opened and new membership is added then the Council will undertake a price refresh which may re-order the ranking of providers for all lots. The Framework Agreement provides for no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee by the Council for Services from the Provider and the Council is at all times entitled to enter into other contracts and agreements with other Providers for the provision of any Services. Additional information: Tender documents can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org using reference OPEN2024135
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 March 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
