Awarded contract

Woodland creation on council owned land – trees

Details

Topic
Tree-nursery products
Published
26 September 2025

Tender description

Denbighshire County Council (the “Council”), a Unitary County Council in north Wales, invites competitive quotations for the supply of 5,870 of trees for our woodland creation schemes across the county and 9,892 trees for our schools tree planting scheme.In July 2019, the Council passed a motion to declare a Climate Change and Ecological Emergency and in February 2021 approved its strategy committing the Council to become Net Carbon Zero and more Ecologically Positive Council by 2030.The creation of these woodlands will contribute to those goals to increase carbon sequestration and species richness of our habitats by creating mixed broadleaf woodland, which is one of the top three species rich habitats.The Community Nature Spaces Project has received funding from an £800,000 grant from the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03450000 · Tree-nursery products
  • 03452000 · Trees

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Woodland creation on council owned land – trees.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Woodland creation on council owned land – trees, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.