WHC - Strategic Flood Risk Assessment
Details
- Value
- GBP 47,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
- Published
- 23 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council wishes to commission a Strategic Flood Risk Assessment Stage 1 (SFRA1). This assessment is to support the development and submission of the Council’s new local plan. It is also likely that Stage 2 (SFRA2) will be commissioned at a later date accordingly the proposal for Stage 2 must also form part of any submission. Stage 2 will relate to individual site assessments for sites that are potentially suitable for development. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 11th August 2025 and continue until stage 1 services are completed. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 January 2026
About the buyer
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welwyn-hatfield-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welwyn-hatfield-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welwyn-hatfield-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welwyn-hatfield-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welwyn-hatfield-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welwyn-hatfield-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WHC - Strategic Flood Risk Assessment.
Related topics
Topics related to WHC - Strategic Flood Risk Assessment, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
