University of South Wales - Network 75 Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of South Wales (USW)
- Value
- GBP 116,300
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Higher education services
- Published
- 23 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Network 75 scheme facilitates the supply of a student trainee over a 5 year period. The student attends university 2 days and 3 days of operational placement within the directorate/Health Boards/Welsh Government, per week during term time and 5 days a week during university holidays less annual leave. The FP&D benefits from a motivated person who will develop into a valuable member of staff, through academic learning alongside practical work experience and clear objectives. For the individual to remain on the scheme they are required to pass annual exams, fully participate in an experiential rotational placement with clear objectives to be assessed via an annual joint appraisal with The University of South Wales. The Network 75 scheme gives people from underprivileged backgrounds an opportunity to obtain a university degree without going into significant debt. The FP&D is utilising this scheme, alongside other organisations across NHS Wales, to support equitable access to the population across Wales and the citizens NHS Wales services. University of South Wales are uniquely positioned to provide the service outlined because the trainings are built on research that they have led or participated in as scholars. In addition, they have a unique mix of both scholarly and practice experience, working with community leaders as educators, trainers, and co-practitioners. This specific knowledge base built off their research, and their hands-on experience working in community uniquely positions them to provide this training. ## Contract award Title: UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH WALES – NETWORK 75 PROGRAMME
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
53 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of South Wales - Network 75 Programme.
Related topics
Topics related to University of South Wales - Network 75 Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 44£25.4m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 229£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
