Awarded contract

Technical Assistance (TA) Facility to strengthen Rwanda's Social Protection Sector: Exiting Poverty Rwanda Programme

Details

Value
GBP 7,376,925
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
23 September 2025

Tender description

The TA Facility will provide technical expertise and capacity building to the Government of Rwanda and support the effective implementation of its Social Protection Sector Strategic Plan (SP-SSP) and ultimately a strengthened national social protection system, as well as the delivery of FCDO's Exiting Poverty in Rwanda (EPR) programme which aims to eradicate extreme poverty and reduce overall poverty. Lot 1: This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) proposes to extend the contract with the named supplier for the Technical Assistance (TA) Facility to strengthen Rwanda's Social Protection Sector: Exiting Poverty Rwanda Programme in a manner that is necessary to support a responsible exit from the programme . This contract extension will increase the contractual value by £1.8m as set out in the original contract and a 15 month time extension. The Technical Assistance facility provides technical expertise and capacity building to the Government of Rwanda and support the effective implementation of its Social Protection Sector Strategic Plan (SP-SSP) and ultimately a strengthened national social protection system, as well as the delivery of FCDO's Exiting Poverty in Rwanda (EPR) programme which aims to eradicate extreme poverty and reduce overall poverty. This extension will enable continued delivery of the technical assistance facility which provides technical expertise and capacity building to the Government of Rwanda. Additional information: This contract was awarded to CowaterSogema International Inc as per contract award notice (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/f822e7a8-824a-4bc6-a559-606a0ce62366?origin=SearchResults&p=1) External ID: f822e7a8-824a-4bc6-a559-606a0ce62366

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Technical Assistance (TA) Facility to strengthen Rwanda's Social Protection Sector: Exiting Poverty Rwanda Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.