Scottish Canals SC0145 - Hand Arm Vibration Monitoring Equipment & Support
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Canals
- Supplier(s)
- Sixis Technology
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Safety equipment
- Published
- 25 September 2025
Tender description
Scottish Canals is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) in respect of establishing a contract for provision & support of Hand arm Vibration (HAVS) Monitoring Equipment Lot 1: Scottish Canals (SC) employees and volunteers are routinely exposed to Hand Arm Vibration (HAV) through the use of handheld powered tools across operational areas including Destinations, Engineering, Estates, and Operations. SC has a legal obligation under UK health and safety legislation to assess and manage the risk of HAV exposure. To date, SC has utilised the HAVwear system provided by Reactec, which includes RFID tagging of tools and wearable monitoring devices linked to individual users. This system has enabled real-time exposure tracking and management intervention. However, the current HAVwear equipment, purchased in 2021, is approaching end-of-life and will no longer be supported beyond September 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 September 2025
- Completed: Award published25 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Canals is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113000 · Safety equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-canals.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-canals.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-canals.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-canals.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-canals.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-canals.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Scottish Canals SC0145 - Hand Arm Vibration Monitoring Equipment & Support.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Canals.
- 83£405.2m
- 76£18.5m
- 61£9.3bn
- 22£3.2m
- 22£3.5m
- 10£1.9m
- 8£15.2m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
- 3—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
