REFURBISHMENT AND REMODELLING AT DONOVAN COURT, NORTHAMPTON
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mineral Star Construction Ltd
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 24 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Project Summary: Development of New Children's Home at Donovan Court, Weston Favell We are pleased to announce that we are now in a position to progress with the development of a new children's home located at Donovan Court, Weston Favell. This project marks a significant step forward in our commitment to providing high-quality, safe, and nurturing accommodation for children in our care. As part of the next phase, we are seeking a qualified and experienced supplier to undertake the following scope of works: Demolition Works: Safe and complete demolition of existing structures on the site, including removal of all materials and debris in compliance with environmental and safety standards. Groundworks: Site preparation including excavation, grading, drainage systems, utility connections, foundations, and any other preparatory works required to support new construction. Detailed Construction Works: Full construction of the new children's home and associated buildings/facilities, adhering to architectural and engineering specifications. This will include all structural, mechanical, electrical, and finishing works necessary to deliver a fully operational residential facility. The project aims to create a modern, welcoming environment tailored to meet the needs of young people, with an emphasis on safety, functionality, and long-term sustainability. We are looking for a partner who shares our values and commitment to delivering high-quality social infrastructure. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 March 2026
About the buyer
West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REFURBISHMENT AND REMODELLING AT DONOVAN COURT, NORTHAMPTON.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to REFURBISHMENT AND REMODELLING AT DONOVAN COURT, NORTHAMPTON, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
