Provision of Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Summer Refresh 2025
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 26 September 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
BMBC has a statutory duty to provide home to school travel arrangements for eligible children to access their education for both SEN and non-SEN children as outlined in the Home to School/college Travel Assistance Policy. The requirement is for a regular home to school transport service during school term time both in the Borough of Barnsley and out of the Borough, which include daily, weekly, fortnightly, or termly single or return journeys. In addition, the Council also provides transport to and from day centres for vulnerable adults who are covered under the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act 1970 and 1986. This is a contract award notice for the Summer Refresh 2025 call offs from the original DPS notice - 96182 Provision of Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Please note that the route location has not been disclosed due to naming specific schools could indirectly identify pupils. The contract start and end dates listed are for the initial period and the Council may extend each route for additional years if no fundamental change occurs to the route when conducting the summer refresh. The total contract value is based on the full duration.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Completed: Award published26 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Summer Refresh 2025.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Summer Refresh 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
