Provision of Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults – Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Awarded Routes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 86,452.5
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 25 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
BMBC has a statutory duty to provide home to school travel arrangements for eligible children to access their education for both SEN and non-SEN children as outlined in the Home to School/college Travel Assistance Policy. This is an award notice for adhoc call offs from the original DPS 96182. Please note that the route location has not been disclosed due to naming specific schools could indirectly identify pupils. The contract start and end dates listed are for the initial academic year period and the Council may extend each route depending on requirement. The total contract value is based on the academic year for all routes. Please see the separate award notices for the yearly summer refresh and additional adhoc routes. Lot 1: SEN / LAC Children: Taxi / MPV / Saloon & driver with or without escort– standard vehicles up to 8 seater BMBC has a statutory duty to provide home to school travel arrangements for eligible children to access their education for both SEN and non-SEN children as outlined in the Home to School/college Travel Assistance Policy. This is an award notice for adhoc call offs from the original DPS 96182. Please note that the route location has not been disclosed due to naming specific schools could indirectly identify pupils. The contract start and end dates listed are for the initial academic year period and the Council may extend each route depending on requirement. The total contract value is based on the academic year for all routes. Please see the separate award notices for the yearly summer refresh and additional adhoc routes. Lot 2: SEN / LAC Children: Minibus & driver with or without escort BMBC has a statutory duty to provide home to school travel arrangements for eligible children to access their education for both SEN and non-SEN children as outlined in the Home to School/college Travel Assistance Policy. This is an award notice for adhoc call offs from the original DPS 96182. Please note that the route location has not been disclosed due to naming specific schools could indirectly identify pupils. The contract start and end dates listed are for the initial academic year period and the Council may extend each route depending on requirement. The total contract value is based on the academic year for all routes. Please see the separate award notices for the yearly summer refresh and additional adhoc routes. Lot 3: SEN / LAC Children requiring accessible vehicles BMBC has a statutory duty to provide home to school travel arrangements for eligible children to access their education for both SEN and non-SEN children as outlined in the Home to School/college Travel Assistance Policy. This is an award notice for adhoc call offs from the original DPS 96182. Please note that the route location has not been disclosed due to naming specific schools could indirectly identify pupils. The contract start and end dates listed are for the initial academic year period and the Council may extend each route depending on requirement. The total contract value is based on the academic year for all routes. Please see the separate award notices for the yearly summer refresh and additional adhoc routes. Lot 4: Vulnerable Adults: Minibus & driver with escort to be provided by the potential provider BMBC has a statutory duty to provide home to school travel arrangements for eligible children to access their education for both SEN and non-SEN children as outlined in the Home to School/college Travel Assistance Policy. This is an award notice for adhoc call offs from the original DPS 96182. Please note that the route location has not been disclosed due to naming specific schools could indirectly identify pupils. The contract start and end dates listed are for the initial academic year period and the Council may extend each route depending on requirement. The total contract value is based on the academic year for all routes. Please see the separate award notices for the yearly summer refresh and additional adhoc routes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 September 2025
- Completed: Award published25 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults – Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Awarded Routes.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Passenger Transport Services for Children & Adults – Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Awarded Routes, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,423£88.0m
- 8,877£37.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
