Awarded contract

Provision of Management and Support of an IP Connect Private MPLS Service to the EISEC Platform

Details

Value
GBP 51,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
IT software package
Published
24 September 2025

Tender description

TVFCS uses EISEC and AML data to assist with the identification of the location of emergency callers who have used the 999 system to request assistance. EISEC and AML data is captured by BT as part of the 999 system and passed to TVFCS via dedicated EISEC servers, with a dual circuit connection in the primary control at Calcot, and a single circuit connection to the secondary control site in Kidlington. Data provided by the EISEC server is then passed into the TVFCS Command and Control solution, with the geographical location of the caller consequentially being displayed to Fire Control staff on their mapping display. The existing BT servers need to be replaced in order to guarantee continuity of service provision as telephony infrastructure migrates away from the PSTN system. The contract is broken down into a single capital expenditure of £3,500, and an annual charge of £9,500 which includes the provision at both primary and secondary control. Placing an order for replacement hardware with BT also enters the service into a 5-year contract for provision of the associated data. The EISEC contract meets the requirements, set out in the TVFCS Inter Authority Steady State Legal agreements, of a 'TVFCS Contract'. As such, approval was sought and gained at the December meeting of the TVFCS Joint Committee to meet the £3,500 cost of hardware replacement from the TVFCS replacement and renewal capita fund. The annual revenue cost of £9,500 was profiled in the TVFCS revenue budget bid for the 2025/26 financial year and was agreed by all 3 authorities. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 September 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Royal Berkshire Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48517000 · IT software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Management and Support of an IP Connect Private MPLS Service to the EISEC Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.